Tuesday Schedule -  First Semester 2019-2020

Preschool to 6th Grade Classes


8:30 - 11:30

Preschool (age 3-5) - a three hour class - Mrs. Ozment and Mrs. Papperfus - FULL - This class is FULL

Kindergarten (age 5-6) - a three hour class - Mrs. Olson - classroom to the left, inside the ramp door of the main building 

First Grade - Adventures in Language and Math (ages 6-7) a three hour class (includes First Language Lessons) - Limit of ten students - Mrs. J. Nauman - FULL - This class is FULL


8:30 - 10:30

Science/Language Arts Rotation (Grades 2-5) - a two hour rotation class Science (Principles of Ecosystems) (grade 4/5 then 2/3)  Language Arts  (grade 2/3 then 4/5) - Mrs. Adams and Mrs. Harris    This is a four year rotation schedule.

(This is a rotation for students in grades 2-5.  Students in grades 2/3 are together and students in grades 4/5 are
together with 1 hour of instruction in science and 1 hour in language arts)       


10:30-11:30

Multicultural Art, Year 2 (grades 2-3) - Mrs. Burger - FULL - This class is Full

Dance/Ballet/Jazz (grades 3-5)  - Ms. King

Fundamentals of Computer Applications Using Google Doc and Word (grades 3-6) - Mrs. R. Wahlberg

Story Starters/Creative Writing - (grades 3-6) - Mrs. J. Schmidt

Cross-Fit  (grades 5-12)  - Mrs. Gillson - Gymnasium

Basic Grammar (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Adams

*Minn. of the Mississippi - (Literature/Geography/History), Tree in the Trial (second semester) - (grades 4-5) - Mrs. Westrup

From Sea to Shining Sea/American History (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Harris 

Middle School Logic of English, Level I (grades 5-7) - Mrs. Eklund

Saxon 7/6 Math (grades 6-7)  - Mr. Meeds


11:30 - 12:30

Endurance Camp (grades 4-adult) - Mrs. Gillson - Gymnasium

Beginning Chinese/Language/Culture (grades 4-6) - Mr. Grothe


12:00 - 12:30

Dance/Ballet (grade Kindergarten) - Ms. King - Sanctuary


12:00-1:00

Reading Strategies (grade K-2) - Mrs. Olson - Main building, inside the ramp door to the left

The Essentials in Early Writing with Bible Heroes (grades 2-5) - Mrs. R. Wahlberg

Beginning Spanish (grades 3-6)  - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210

Multicultural Art, Year 2 (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Burger- FULL - This class is FULL

Beginning Literature (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Westrup

Middle School Logic of English, Level II (grade 5 - 7)  - Mrs. Ecklund (Prerequisite: students must have had Level I before they can register for Level II)

Reading Comprehension/Vocabulary Expansion (grades 5-6) - Mrs. Harris

Old World History (grades 6-8) - Mrs. Adams


12:00 - 2:00

Transitional Education for the Special Needs Child ((ages 5 - 9) - Mrs. Ozment


12:15 - 1:00

Physical Education- (grades K-2) - Mrs. J. Schmidt - Gymnasium


12:30 - 1:00

Fun with Movement and Music (ages 3-5) - Ms. King - Sanctuary


1:00 - 2:00

Health, Safety, and Manners (grades K-2) -  Mrs. Wahlberg

Dance/Ballet (grades 1-2) - Ms. King - Sanctuary

Traditional (Elementary) Choir  (grades 2-6) - Mr. Sauder

Time Travel into Ancient Israel (grades 3-6) - Mrs. Lofstad

Physical Education (grades 3-5) - Mrs. J. Schmidt - Gymnasium

Intermediate Spanish (grades 3-6) - Mrs. Fillmore

Mastering Your Math Fundamentals- this is a two year course (grades 4-5) - Mrs. Harris

Girls Only Literature (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Westrup

Knitting & Crocheting - Pick-A-Project (grades 4-adult) - Mrs. Russ (they will be doing crocheting second semester)

*** Advanced Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12) Note: Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Grothe - Study Hall Area


2:00 - 3:00

Fun with Computers (grades K-2) - Mrs. R.  Wahlberg

Beginner Spanish {K-2) - Mrs. Fillmore

Little House in the Big Woods (grades K-4) - Mrs. Ozment

Fun with Math (grades 1-2) - Mrs. Harris

Math Facts Through Movement, PE Class (grades 3-5) - Mrs. Schmidt 

Answers in Genesis: Geology  (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Adams

ASL I - Sign Language (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Von Wald

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12) Note: Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Grothe - Study Hall Area


3:00 - 4:00

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 1-5) Note: Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Grothe - Study Hall Area

American Boy / Girl (grades 1-6) - Mrs. Ozment

Equestrian Science (grades 3-5) - Mrs. Russ

Advanced Spanish (grades 3-6)  - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210


* = one semester course

** = must be registered for PSEO through Crown College or the University of North Central

*** = must have permission from instructor to register for this class

****= students must attend both Monday and Tuesday.

Piano, band instruments, strings, guitar and voice lessons are available on Monday and Tuesday. Please see instructor.

All students must be picked up no later than 4:30 PM

No student should have more than a 3 hour break between classes or the parent will need to pick them up or be on the premise with them.

Students can only be at HERO if they are attending classes on that particular day.

 Visitors must check in with the Administrator prior to attending classes.  Visitors may only stay for a maximum of 2 hours.