Tuesday Schedule -  Second Semester 2018-2019

Preschool to 6th Grade Classes


8:30 - 11:30

Preschool (age 3-5) - a three hour class - Mrs. Ozment and Mrs. Papperfus  - Room A-103

Kindergarten (age 5-6) - a three hour class - Mrs. Olson - classroom to the left, inside the ramp door of the main building 

First Grade - Adventures in Language and Math (ages 6-7) a three hour class (includes First Language Lessons) - Limit of ten students - Mrs. R. Wahlberg and Mrs. J. Nauman - A-101


8:30 - 10:30

Science/Language Arts Rotation (Grades 2-5) - a two hour rotation class Science (grade 4/5 then 2/3)  Language Arts  (grade 2/3 then 4/5) - Mrs. Adams and Mrs. Harris    This is a four year rotation schedule. Room C-212 and C-214

(This is a rotation for students in grades 2-5.  Students in grades 2/3 are together and students in grades 4/5 are
together with 1 hour of instruction in science and 1 hour in language arts)       


10:30-11:30

Multicultural Art (grades 2-3) - Mrs. Burger - Room C-213

Dance/Ballet/Jazz (grades 3-5)  - Ms. King - FULL- Current registered 1st semester students only - Sanctuary

Fundamentals of Computer Applications (grades 3-6) - Mrs. R. Wahlberg - Room C-215

Cross-Fit  (grades 4-12)  - Mrs. Gillson - Gymnasium

Paddle to the Sea (Literature/Geography/History) - (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Westrup - Room B-102

Reading Comprehension/Vocabulary Expansion (grades 5-6) - Mrs. Harris - Room C-212

Voyages in English Grammar (grades 6-7) - Mrs. Adams - Room C-214

Saxon 7/6 Math  - Mr. Meeds - Room C-205


11:30 - 12:30

Endurance Camp (grades 4-adult) - Mrs. Gillson - Gymnasium


12:00 - 12:30

Dance/Ballet (grade Kindergarten) - Ms. King - Sanctuary


12:00-1:00

Reading Comprehension Strategies (grade K-2) - Mrs. Olson - Main building, inside the ramp door to the left

The Essentials in Early Writing with Community Workers (grades 2-5) - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only- Mrs. R. Wahlberg  - Room C-208

Beginning Spanish (grades 3-6)  - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210

Elementary Drawing I (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Hoehl - Room A-103

Beginning Literature (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Westrup - Room B-102

ASL I - Sign Language (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Daggett - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only - Room B-103

The Light and the Glory/American History (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Harris  - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only - Room C-212

Old World History (grades 6-8) - Mrs. Adams - Room C-214


12:15 - 1:00

Physical Education- (grades K-2) - Mrs. J. Schmidt - Gymnasium


12:30 - 1:00

Fun with Movement and Music (ages 3-5) - Ms. King - Sanctuary


12:30 - 1:30

Knitting - Pick-A-Project (grades 4-adult) - Mrs. Russ - Room B-104


1:00 - 2:00

Health, Safety, and Manners (grades K-2) -  Mrs. Wahlberg - Room C-208

Fun with Math (grades K-1) - Mrs. Harris - Room C-212

Dance/Ballet (grades 1-2) - Ms. King - Sanctuary

Traditional (Elementary) Choir  (grades 2-6) - Mr. Lewis - Choir Room

Physical Education (grades 3 - 5) - Mrs. J. Schmidt - Gymnasium

Intermediate Spanish (grades 3-6) - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210

Multicultural Art (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Burger - Room C-213

Girls Only Literature (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Westrup - Room B-102

Middle School Civics  (grades 6-8) - Mrs. Adams - Room C-214

*** Advanced Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12) Note: Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Grothe - Study Hall Area


2:00 - 3:00

Fun with Computers (grades K-2) - Mrs. R.  Wahlberg - Room C-215

Beginner Spanish {K-2) - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210

Little House in the Big Woods (grades K-4) - Mrs. Ozment - Room C-213

Equestrian Science (grades 3-5) - Mrs. Russ - Room C-208

*Overview of the Old Testament with Hands on Activities (grades 3-6) - Mrs. Lofstad

Mastering Your Math Fundamentals- this is a two year course (grades 4-5) - Mrs. Harris - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only - Room C-212

Answers in Genesis: Heat and Energy  (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Adams - Room C-214

Soccer (grades 5-12) - Mrs. J. Schmidt - Gymnasium

Forensic Science (grades 5-7) - Mr. Crymble - Room C-207

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12) Note: Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Grothe - Study Hall Area


3:00 - 4:00

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 1-5) Note: Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Grothe - Study Hall Area

American Boy / Girl (grades 1-6) - Mrs. Ozment - Room C-213

Advanced Spanish (grades 3-6)  - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210

Equine Studies (grades 6-8) - Mrs. Goldade - Room C-207


* = one semester course

** = must be registered for PSEO through Crown College or the University of North Central

*** = must have permission from instructor to register for this class

****= students must attend both Monday and Tuesday.

Piano, band instruments, strings, guitar and voice lessons are available on Monday and Tuesday. Please see instructor.

All students must be picked up no later than 4:30 PM

No student should have more than a 3 hour break between classes or the parent will need to pick them up or be on the premise with them.

Students can only be at HERO if they are attending classes on that particular day.

 Visitors must check in with the Administrator prior to attending classes.  Visitors may only stay for a maximum of 2 hours.