Tuesday Schedule -  First Semester 2019-2020

7th to 12th Grade Classes


8:30 - 9:30

*Raspberry Pi - Build Your Own Gaming Machine, Level I (grades 7-12) - Mr. Crymble (Prerequisite of Algebra 1 or equivalent) - Room C-215

*Archery (this is offered first semester only) (grades 6-12) - Mrs. Gillson  - Room - Gymnasium

Intro. to Watercolors/Acrylics (grades 6-12) - Mrs. Hoehl - Room C-212

Trail Guide to World Geography (grades 7-10) - Mrs. Rische - Room C-205

Got Grammar? (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Eklund - Room - Church Library

Speech 102/Debate (grades 9-12) - Mrs. J. Schmidt - Room - Lower level of main church building behind the blue portable walls

Advanced Spanish II  (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210

CLEP Analyzing and Interpreting Literature (grades 9-12) - Ms. Zens - Room A-103


8:30 - 10:00

Rainbow Science, Book 1 (grades 7-9) - Mr. Giebel - Room C-208


9:30 - 10:30

Minnesota History (grades 6-8) - Ms. Zens - A-103

ASL -  Sign Language, Level l - A (grades 6-12) - Mrs. Daggett (Due to the large enrollment we are offering this class at two different times.) - FULL - This class is FULL - Room - Church Library

Art Through the Ages (grades 6-12) - Mrs. Hoehl - Room C-205

Physical Education (grades 6- 12) - Mrs. Gillson - Room - Gymnasium

Dance - hip hop (grades 6-12)  - Ms. King - Room - Sanctuary

The Essentials of Writing, Level I (grades 7-9) - Mrs. McGreal - FULL - This class is full. - Room C-212

US  Geography (grades 7-9) - Mrs. Westrup - Room - B-106

Grammar and Composition I (grades 7-9) - Mrs. Wong - Room C-207

***Jazz Ensemble (grades 7-12)   - Mr. Lackas - Room A-107

Intermediate Spanish (grades 7-12)  - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210

Technology in the WWW and Web Design  (grades 8-12) - Mr. Crymble - Room C-215

Story Starters/Creative Writing (grades 7-10) - Mrs. J. Schmidt - Lower level of main church building behind the blue portable walls

Algebra 2 (grades 10-12)  Note: This class meets Monday and Tuesday  - Mr. Meeds - Room B-104


10:30 - 11:30

Cross-Fit (grades 5-12)  - Mrs. Gillson - Room - Gymnasium

Middle School Logic of English, Level I (grades 5-7) - Mrs. Eklund - Room B-103

Saxon 7/6 Math (grades 6-8) - Mr. Meeds - Room B-104

Great Men in History (grades 8-12) - Mrs. Rische - Room C-205

ASL - Sign Language, Level II  (grades 7-12) - Mrs. Daggett - Room - Church Library

Beginner Spanish (grades 7-12) - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210 - FULL - This class is FULL

Traditional  Choir  (grades 7-12) - Mr. Sauder - Room - A-107

Consumer Math (grades 9-12) - Mr. Crymble (*Prerequisite of Pre-Algebra or equivalent) - Room C-209

American History (grades 9-12) - Ms. Zens - Room B-102

The Essentials of Writing, Level I (grades 9-12) -Mrs. McGreal - FULL - This class is full.- Room C-212

American Literature (grades 10-12) - Mrs. Wong - Room C-207


10:30 - 12:00

Rainbow Science, Book 2 (grades 7-9) - Mr. Giebel - Room C-208


11:30 - 12:30

Endurance Camp (grades 4-adult) - Mrs. Gillson - Room - Gymnasium

*CLEP Western Civilization I (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Wong - Room C-207

ACT Prep 1st semester, Mastering Study Skills - Time Management Techniques, 2nd semester (grades 9-12) - Ms. Zens - Room B-102


11:30 - 1:00

Biology of Horticulture (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Hoehl - Room - C-212

Saxon Algebra 1/2 (grades 7-9) - Mr. Crymble  - Room - C-209

**PSEO HIS 2510 American Government - hybrid format - Professor Jill Rische (students must register through Crown College) - Room C-205


12:00 - 1:00

Old World History (grades 6-8) - Mrs. Adams - Room C-214

Middle School Logic of English, Level II (grade 5 - 7)   - Mrs. Ecklund - Room B-103


12:30 - 1:30

****Saxon Algebra 1 (grades 7-9) NOTE: This class meets Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Meeds - Room - B-104

ASL Sign Language, Level I, -B - (grades 7-12) - Mrs. Daggett (Due to the large enrollment we are offering this class at two different times.) - Room - Church Library

*CLEP - Sociology - (Grades 9-12) - Mrs. Wong - Room C-207

Introduction to Philosophy and Ethics (grades 10-12) - Mrs. Walmsley = Room B-101


1:00 - 2:00

Knitting and Crocheting - Pick A- Project (grades 4-adult) - Mrs. Russ (note second semester they will be doing Crocheting) - Room C-208

Middle School Civics  (grades 7-9) - Mrs. Adams - Room C-214

Intro. to Drawing (grades 7-12) - Mrs. Burger - FULL - This class is full.- Room A-103

*** Advanced Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12) Note: Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Grothe - Room - Lower level of main church building by the Study Hall Area

Jacob's Algebra (grades 8-10) - Mr. Crymble (Note: This class meets on both Monday and Tuesday. Students must register for both days.) - Room C-209


1:00 - 2:30

Apologia Biology A  (grades 9-10) - Mrs. Hoehl (Biology A and B are the same course. Due to high registration, we offer the class at two separate times) - FULL - This class is full. - Room C-212

**PSEO SOC 230 Sociology - hybrid format - CA Jill Rische (students must register through Crown College) - Room C-205

**PSEO BUS 140 Theory and Practice of Social Entrepreneurship - hybrid format CA - TBA - (Students must register through Crown College) - Cancelled.


1:30 - 2:30

Got Grammar ?, Level I  (grades 7-9) - Ms. Zens - Room B-102

Introduction to World Religions: History, Belief and Practice (grades 10-12) - Mrs. Walmsley - Room B-101


2:00 - 3:00

Forensic Science (grades 7-9) - Mr. Crymble - Room C-209

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12)  Note:  Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Grothe  - Room - Lower level of main church building by the Study Hall Area


2:30 - 3:30

College Composition 101 (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Rische - Room C-205

***Honors Choir (grades 7-12) - Students must be registered for HS Traditional Choir at 10:30. Student need to audition for Honors Choir - Mr. Sauder - Room A-107


2:30 - 4:00

Apologia Biology B  (grades 9-10) - Mrs. Hoehl (Biology A and B are the same course. Due to high registration, we offer the class at two separate times) - Room C-212


3:00 - 4:00

Forensic Science (grades 9-12) - Mr. Crymble (Prerequisite of one high school level course in chemistry, biology or physical science)- Room C-209


4:00 - 5:30

**PSEO LAN 245 Spanish I -  hybrid format, CA Cindy Fillmore - (students must register through Crown College) - Room C-210

**PSEO IT 106 Introduction to Computer Applications - hybrid format - CA Chuck Crymble - (students must register through Crown College) - Room C-215


* = one semester course

** = must be registered for PSEO through Crown College College or University of North Central

*** = must have permission from instructor to register for this class

****= required attendance both Monday and Tuesday

Piano, band instruments, strings, guitar and voice lessons are available on Monday and Tuesday.  Please see instructor.

All students must be picked up no later than 4:30 PM

No student should have more than a 3 hour break between classes or the parent will need to pick them up or be on the premise with them.

Students can only be at HERO if they are attending classes on that particular day.

Visitors must check in with the Administrator prior to attending classes.  Visitors may only stay for a maximum of 2 hours.