Tuesday Schedule -  First Semester 2019-2020

7th to 12th Grade Classes


8:30 - 9:30

*Raspberry Pi - Build Your Own Gaming Machine, Level I (grades 7-12) - Mr. Crymble (Prerequisite of Algebra 1 or equivalent)

*Archery (this is offered first semester only) (grades 6-12) - Mrs. Gillson  - Gymnasium

Intro. to Watercolors/Acrylics (grades 6-12) - Mrs. Hoehl

Trail Guide to World Geography (grades 7-10) - Mrs. Rische

Got Grammar? (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Eklund

Speech 102/Debate (grades 9-12) - Mrs. J. Schmidt

Advanced Spanish II  (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Fillmore

CLEP Analyzing and Interpreting Literature (grades 9-12) - Ms. Zens


8:30 - 10:00

Rainbow Science, Book 1 (grades 7-9) - Mr. Giebel


9:30 - 10:30

Minnesota History (grades 6-8) - Ms. Zens

ASL -  Sign Language, Level l - A (grades 6-12) - Mrs. Daggett (Due to the large enrollment we are offering this class at two different times.) - FULL - This class is FULL

Art Through the Ages (grades 6-12) - Mrs. Hoehl

Physical Education (grades 6- 12) - Mrs. Gillson - Gymnasium

Dance - hip hop (grades 6-12)  - Ms. King 

The Essentials of Writing, Level I (grades 7-9) - Mrs. McGreal - FULL - This class is full.

US  Geography (grades 7-9) - Mrs. Westrup

Grammar and Composition I (grades 7-9) - Mrs. Wong

***Jazz Ensemble (grades 7-12)   - Mr. Lackas

Intermediate Spanish (grades 7-12)  - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210

Technology in the WWW and Web Design  (grades 8-12) - Mr. Crymble - Room C-215

Story Starters/Creative Writing (grades 7-10) - Mrs. J. Schmidt

Algebra 2 (grades 10-12)  Note: This class meets Monday and Tuesday  - Mr. Meeds


10:30 - 11:30

Cross-Fit (grades 5-12)  - Mrs. Gillson - Gymnasium

Middle School Logic of English, Level I (grades 5-7) - Mrs. Eklund

Saxon 7/6 Math (grades 6-8) - Mr. Meeds 

Great Men in History (grades 8-12) - Mrs. Rische

ASL - Sign Language, Level II  (grades 7-12) - Mrs. Daggett

Beginner Spanish (grades 7-12) - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210 - FULL - This class is FULL

Traditional  Choir  (grades 7-12) - Mr. Sauder

Consumer Math (grades 9-12) - Mr. Crymble (*Prerequisite of Pre-Algebra or equivalent)

American History (grades 9-12) - Ms. Zens

The Essentials of Writing, Level I (grades 9-12) -Mrs. McGreal - FULL - This class is full.

American Literature (grades 10-12) - Mrs. Wong


10:30 - 12:00

Rainbow Science, Book 2 (grades 7-9) - Mr. Giebel


11:30 - 12:30

Endurance Camp (grades 4-adult) - Mrs. Gillson - Gymnasium

Math Tutor (HERO algebra I and II, geometry, and adv. math classes only) - (grades 7-12) - Mr. Meeds

*CLEP Western Civilization I (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Wong

ACT Prep 1st semester, Mastering Study Skills - Time Management Techniques, 2nd semester (grades 9-12) - Ms. Zens


11:30 - 1:00

Biology of Horticulture (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Hoehl

Saxon Algebra 1/2 (grades 7-9) - Mr. Crymble 

**PSEO HIS 2510 American Government - hybrid format - Professor Jill Rische (students must register through Crown College)


12:00 - 1:00

Old World History (grades 6-8) - Mrs. Adams

Middle School Logic of English, Level II (grade 5 - 7)   - Mrs. Ecklund


12:30 - 1:30

****Saxon Algebra 1 (grades 7-9) NOTE: This class meets Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Meeds

ASL Sign Language, Level I, -B - (grades 7-12) - Mrs. Daggett (Due to the large enrollment we are offering this class at two different times.)

*CLEP - Sociology - (Grades 9-12) - Mrs. Wong

Introduction to Philosophy and Ethics (grades 10-12) - Mrs. Walmsley


1:00 - 2:00

Knitting and Crocheting - Pick A- Project (grades 4-adult) - Mrs. Russ (note second semester they will be doing Crocheting)

Middle School Civics  (grades 7-9) - Mrs. Adams

Intro. to Drawing (grades 7-12) - Mrs. Burger - FULL - This class is full.

*** Advanced Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12) Note: Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Grothe - Study Hall Area

Jacob's Algebra (grades 8-10) - Mr. Crymble (Note: This class meets on both Monday and Tuesday. Students must register for both days.)


1:00 - 2:30

Apologia Biology A  (grades 9-10) - Mrs. Hoehl (Biology A and B are the same course. Due to high registration, we offer the class at two separate times) - FULL - This class is full.

**PSEO SOC 230 Sociology - hybrid format - CA Jill Rische (students must register through Crown College)

**PSEO BUS 140 Theory and Practice of Social Entrepreneurship - hybrid format CA - TBA - (Students must register through Crown College)


1:30 - 2:30

Got Grammar ?, Level I  (grades 7-9) - Ms. Zens

Introduction to World Religions: History, Belief and Practice (grades 10-12) - Mrs. Walmsley


2:00 - 3:00

Forensic Science (grades 7-9) - Mr. Crymble

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12)  Note:  Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Grothe 


2:30 - 3:30

College Composition 101 (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Rische

***Honors Choir (grades 7-12) - Students must be registered for HS Traditional Choir at 10:30. Student need to audition for Honors Choir - Mr. Sauder


2:30 - 4:00

Apologia Biology B  (grades 9-10) - Mrs. Hoehl (Biology A and B are the same course. Due to high registration, we offer the class at two separate times)


3:00 - 4:00

Forensic Science (grades 9-12) - Mr. Crymble (Prerequisite of one high school level course in chemistry, biology or physical science)


4:00 - 5:30

**PSEO LAN 245 Spanish I -  hybrid format, CA Cindy Fillmore - (students must register through Crown College)

**PSEO IT 106 Introduction to Computer Applications - hybrid format - CA Chuck Crymble - (students must register through Crown College)


* = one semester course

** = must be registered for PSEO through Crown College College or University of North Central

*** = must have permission from instructor to register for this class

****= required attendance both Monday and Tuesday

Piano, band instruments, strings, guitar and voice lessons are available on Monday and Tuesday.  Please see instructor.

All students must be picked up no later than 4:30 PM

No student should have more than a 3 hour break between classes or the parent will need to pick them up or be on the premise with them.

Students can only be at HERO if they are attending classes on that particular day.

Visitors must check in with the Administrator prior to attending classes.  Visitors may only stay for a maximum of 2 hours.