Tuesday Schedule -  Second Semester 2018-2019

7th to 12th Grade Classes


8:30 - 9:30

ASL -  Sign Language, Level l - A (grades 6-12) - Mrs. Daggett - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only - Library

*Beyond Strong Power Lifting Class (grades 6-12) - Mrs. Gillson  - Gymnasium

Beginner HS Drawing I  (grades 7-12) - Mrs. Hoehl - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only - Room C-208

Advanced Spanish II  (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Fillmore Room C-210

Business Technology and UX Web Design  (grades 8-12) - Mr. Crymble - Room C-215

Speech 101 (grades 9-12) - Mrs. J. Schmidt - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only - Room B-104

Christian Worldview/American Government  (grades 9-12) - Mr. Beale - Room B-101


9:30 - 10:30

The Essentials of Writing, Level I (grades 6-8) - Mrs. McGreal - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only - Library

Art Exploration and Discovery (grades 7-12) - Mrs. Burger - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only - Room C-213

Intermediate High School Drawing (8-12) - Mrs. Hoehl - Room C-208

US  Geography (grades 7-9) - Mrs. Westrup - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only - Room B-102

Physical Education (grades 6- 12) - Mrs. Gillson - Gymnasium

Creative Digital Media - Advertising/Photoshop/Blogging (grades 6-12) - Mrs. Schock - Room C-215

Dance - hip hop (grades 6-12)  - Ms. King  - FULL -Current registered 1st semester students only - Sanctuary

Minnesota History (grades 6-8) - Ms. Zens - Room B-104

***Jazz Ensemble (grades 7-12)   - Mr. Lackas - Choir Room in the lower level of the main church building - Music Room/Choir ?Room

Intermediate Spanish (grades 7-12)  - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210

ASL - Sign Language, Level II  (grades 7-12) - Mrs. Daggett - FULL- Current registered 1st semester students only - Room B-103

 ****Saxon Algebra 2 (grades 10-12)  Note: This class meets Monday and Tuesday  - Mr. Meeds - FULL -Current registered 1st semester students only - Room C-205

Grammar and Composition II (grades  9-12) - Mrs. Wong Room C-206

Political Science: Aristotle's Politics (grades 10-12) - Mr. Beale - Room B-101


9:30 - 11:00

Jacobs Geometry (grades 9-12) - Mr. Crymble Room C-207


10:30 - 11:30

Cross-Fit (grades 4-12)  - Mrs. Gillson - Gymnasium

Saxon 7/6 Math (grades 6-8) - Mr. Meeds  - Room C-205

Story Starters/Creative Writing (grades 6-9) - Mrs. J. Schmidt Room B-104

Voyages in English Grammar  (grades 6-7) - Mrs. Adams - Room C-214

Watercolors/Acrylics (grades 6-12) - Mrs. Hoehl - Room C-208

ASL -  Sign Language, Level I - B (grades 6-12) - Mrs. Daggett - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only - Room B-103

Beginner Spanish (grades 7-12) - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210

Traditional  Choir  (grades 7-12) - Mr. Lewis - Music Room/Choir Room

The Essentials of Writing, Level I (grades 9-12) -Mrs. McGreal - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only - Library

*ACT Prep (grades 9-12) - (grades 9-12) - Ms. Zens

British Literature (grades 10-12) - Mrs. Wong - Room C-206


11:00 - 12:30

Apologia Marine Biology (grades 10-12) - Mr. Crymble - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only -Room C-207

**PSEO FAR 1560 Art Appreciation - hybrid format, must register through Crown College (grades 11-12) - Mrs. Rische Room C-209


11:30 - 12:30

*Endurance Camp (grades 4-adult) - Mrs. Gillson - Gymnasium

Art Through the Ages (grades 6-12) - Mrs. Burger Room C-213

Beginning Chinese Language/Culture (grades 7-12) - Mr. Grothe - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only - Room A-101

Latin I (grades 7-12) - Mr. Beale - Room B-101

Math Tutor (HERO algebra I and II, geometry, and adv. math classes only) - (grades 7-12) - Mr. Meeds - Room C-205

 *Study Skills - Time Management Techniques (grades 9-12) - Ms. Zens - Library


12:00 - 1:00

Old World History (grades 6-8) - Mrs. Adams - Room C-214


12:30 - 1:30

Knitting - Pick A- Project (grades 4-adult) - Mrs. Russ - Room B-104

Trail Guide to World  Geography (grades 7-10) - Mrs. Rische - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only - Room C-209

****Saxon Algebra 1 (grades 7-9) NOTE: This class meets Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Meeds - Room C-205

MTAS Photo - Photography  (grades 7-12) - Mrs. Schock- Room C-215

American History (grades 9-12) Ms. Zens - Room Library

***CLEP - History of the US II  (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Wong - Room C-206

Latin II (grades 8-12) - Mr. Beale - Room B-101


12:30 - 2:00

Jacob's Algebra (grades 8-10) - Mr. Crymble - Room C-207


1:00 - 2:00

Middle School Civics  (grades 6-8) - Mrs. Adams - Room C-214

Conversational ASL - (grades 7-12) - Mrs. Daggett - FULL - Current registered 1st semester students only - Room B-103

*Philosophy of Religion (grades 10-12) - Mrs. Hoehl - Room A-103

*** Advanced Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12) Note: Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Grothe - Study Hall Area


1:30 - 2:30

 Got Grammar ?  (grades 7-10) - Ms. Zens - Library

Christian High School Literature (9-12) - Mrs. Rische - Room C-209

High School Civics (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Wong- oom C-206

 Aristotelian Rhetoric  (grade 9-12) - Mr. Beale - Room B-101


2:00 - 3:00

Soccer (grades 5-12) - Mrs. J. Schmidt -  Gymnasium

Forensic Science (grades 5-7) - Mr. Crymble - Room C-207

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12)  Note:  Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Grothe  - Study Hall Area

*Biology of Horticulture (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Hoehl


2:30 - 3:30

Writing for Publication (grades 9-12) - Mrs. Rische - Room C-209


2:30 - 4:00

**PSEO HIS 2520 US History -  hybrid format, must register through Crown College (grades 11-12) - Mrs. Wong - Room C-206


3:00 - 4:00

Equine Studies (grades 6-8) - Mrs. Goldade - Room C-205

Forensic Science (grades 8-12) - Mr. Crymble - Room C-207


4:00 - 5:00

Small Engine Repair/ Car Maintenance (grades 9-12) -Mr. Crymble - Entrance is on the far end of the gymnssium 


4:00 - 5:30

**PSEO LAN 246 Spanish II -  hybrid format, must register through Crown College (grades 11-12) - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210


* = one semester course

** = must be registered for PSEO through Crown College College or University of North Central

*** = must have permission from instructor to register for this class

****= required attendance both Monday and Tuesday

Piano, band instruments, strings, guitar and voice lessons are available on Monday and Tuesday.  Please see instructor.

All students must be picked up no later than 4:30 PM

No student should have more than a 3 hour break between classes or the parent will need to pick them up or be on the premise with them.

Students can only be at HERO if they are attending classes on that particular day.

Visitors must check in with the Administrator prior to attending classes.  Visitors may only stay for a maximum of 2 hours.