Monday Schedule - First Semester 2019-2020

Preschool to 6th Grade Classes


9:00 - 11:00

Art, Music and Movement (ages 3 to 5) *Must be potty trained to be in this class. - Mrs. Stauner and Mrs. Ozment - Room C-213

Minnesota Geography and Science (grades  K-1) - Mrs. Westrup - Room - Church Library, Main building

Geography of the US - Cantering the Country (grades 2) - Mrs. Olson  Room - Main church building, inside the ramp door to the left.

World Geography - South America first semester, Africa second semester - Apologia Science - Apologia Zoology II first semester and Human Anatomy, Part I second semester - Rotation Class (This is a two hour class rotation for grade 3/4 and 5/6 ) Science - Room C-212 Geography - Room C-214
(Geography 5/6 then 3/4)      (Science 3/4 then 5/6)   Mrs. Meyer and Mrs. Adams - This is a four year rotation schedule - FULL - This rotation is FULL


11:00 - 11:30

Hip Hop Dance (grades 3-5) - Ms. King - Room - Sanctuary - FULL - This class is full.


11:00 - 12:30

*Cooking/Manners/Health/Nutrition  (with an emphasis on Health, Safety, and Manners in the Kitchen and beyond) - (grades 3-6) : Mrs. R. Wahlberg - Room - Kitchen in the Activity Building - FULL - This class is full.


11:30 - 12:00

Fun with Movement and Music (ages 3-5) - Room - Sanctuary


11:30 - 12:30

Literature and Art (grades K-1) - Mrs. Harris - Room - A-103

Ceramics (grades K-6) - Mrs. Stauner - Room C-213

Beginner Spanish (grades K-2) - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210

Art Discovery (grades 1-2) - Mrs. Lund - FULL - This class is full - Room C-212

The Adventures of Munford   (grades 2-4 )1st Semester:  Munford meets Robert Fulton.  2nd Semester:  Munford meets Lewis and Clark - Mrs. Olson- - Room, main church building inside the ramp door to the left

Lego Engineering A (grades 4-6) - Mrs. S. Frank - Room - Lower level of main building behind the portable blue walls, by Study Hall

Exploring Watercolors (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Burger - Room A-101

Elementary Logic of English, Level I  (grades 3-4) - Mrs. Westrup - Room B-102

Math 5 (grades 5-6) - Mrs. B. Olson - Room Church Library

Int. Beginner Chinese Language/Culture (grades 5-12) - Mr. Grothe (must have had a minimum of 1 full year of Chinese before you can register for this class.) - Room B-103


12:00 - 12:30

Exploring Tumbling for Preschoolers (ages 3-5) - Mrs. Gillson - Lower level of main building in the large open area by Study Hall


12:30 - 1:00

Hip Hop (grades 1-2) - Ms. King - Room - Sanctuary


12:30 - 1:30

Doodle Bugs - Literature and Art for Preschoolers - (ages 3-5) - Mrs. Lund - Room C-212

Ceramics (grades K-6) - Mrs. Stauner - Room C-213

 Beg. Phonics, Reading and Writing (grades K-1) - Mrs. Olson - Room, main church building inside the ramp door to the left

Fun With Math (grades 3-4) - Mrs. Harris - FULL - This class is full. - Room A-103

The Essentials of Early Writing with Community Workers - (grades 2-5) - Mrs. Wahlberg - Room C-205

Volleyball (grades 3-6) - Mrs. Schmidt - Room - Gymnasium

Intermediate Spanish (grades 3-6) - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210

Horizons Math 4 (grades 4-5) - Mrs. B. Olson - Room - Church Library

Lego Engineering B (grades 4-6) - Mrs. S. Frank - Lower level of main building behind the portable blue walls, by Study Hall

Exploring Vocabulary with English Roots (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Adams - A-101

Elementary Logic of English, Level II  (grade 4 - 6)  - Mrs. Westrup (Prerequisite: students must have had Level I before they can register for Level II) - Room B-102

Woodworking (grades 5-8) *Note limit of six students per class - Mr. Tischler - Room is located on the far side of Gymnasium - FULL - This class is full.


1:00 - 2:00

Ballet/Dance (grades 1-2) - Ms. King - Room - Sanctuary

*** Advanced Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12) Note: Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Grothe - Room - Study Hall Area - Lower level of main church building - FULL - This class is full.


1:30 - 2:30

Inter. Phonics, Reading and Writing (grades 1-2) - Mrs. Olson -Room, main church building inside the ramp door to the left 

Just Write (grades 2-3) - Mrs. J. Schmidt - Room C-205

Soccer (grades 1-5) - Mr. Giebel

Fundamentals of Computer Applications using Google Doc and Word with Techno Kids  (grades 3-6) - Mrs. R. Wahlberg

Woodworking (grades 3-5) *Note limit of six students - Mr. Tischler - Entrance is on the far side of the gymnasium

Beginning Spanish (grades 3-6) - Mrs. Fillmore - Room - C-210

Beginning Acting (grades 3-5) - Mr. Gamer - Room - Church Library

Advanced Level Lego Engineering A (grades 5-9) - Mrs. S. Frank - *Prerequisite of one year of Lego Engineering) - Room - Lower level of main building behind the portable blue walls, by Study Hall

Beginning Essentials in Writing (grades 4-5) - Mrs. Harris - Room - A-103

Boys Only Literature (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Westrup - Room B-102

Voyages in English Grammar (grades 6-7) - Mrs. Adams - Room A-101

I Can Learn Hebrew too! (grades 4-8) - Mrs. L. Kendrick - Room C-209


2:00 - 3:00

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12)  Note:  Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Mr. Grothe - Study Hall Area, Lower level of main church building- FULL - This class is full.


2:30 - 3:30

Fun With Computers (grades K-2) - Mrs. R. Wahlberg- Room C-215

Advanced Spanish (grades 1-3)  - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210

Foundations of Literature (grades 2-3) - Mrs. Westrup - Room B-102

Fun With Physics (grades 4-6) - Mrs. Adams - Room A-101

Advanced Level Lego Engineering B (grades 5-9) - Mrs. S. Frank -(*Prerequisite of one year of Lego Engineering) - Room - Lower level of main building behind the portable blue walls, by Study Hall

Intermediate Essentials in Writing (grades 5-7) - Mrs. Harris - Room A-103

Equestrian Science (grades 3-6) - Mrs. Russ - B-101

**Advanced Pickleball (grades 4-12)- Mr.Giebel - Gymnasium (Prerequisite: minimum of 1 year of instruction before you can register for this class).

Cold Case Christianity - Evidence for the Christian Faith (grades 5-8) - Mrs. Rische - Room C-208


3:00 - 4:00

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 1-5)  Note:  Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday- Mr. Grothe - Room - Study Hall Area, Lower level of main church building. - FULL - This class is full.


3:00 - 4:30

Drama/Theater (grades 6-12) - Mr. Gamer - Room - Church Library


3:30 - 4:30

Beginning Pickleball (grades 4-12) - Mr. Giebel - Room - Gymnasium

World War I/World War II (WARS) Unit Study (grades 4-6)  - Mrs. Harris - Room A-103

***Advanced Spanish (grades 5-6) Must get instructors permission to register for this class - Mrs. Fillmore - Room C-210


* = one semester course

** = must be registered for PSEO through Northwestern College

*** = must have permission from instructor to register for this class

****= required attendance both Monday and Tuesday

Piano, band instruments, strings, guitar and voice lessons are available on Monday and Tuesday.  Please see instructor.

All students must be picked up no later than 4:30 PM

No student should have more than a 3 hour break between classes or the parent will need to pick them up or be on the premise with them.

Students can only be at HERO if they are attending classes on that particular day.

Visitors must check in with the Administrator prior to attending classes.  Visitors may only stay for a maximum of 2 hours.