Tuesday Schedule -  Second  Semester 2016-2017

7th to 12th Grade Classes


8:30 - 9:30

Math for Creative Students (grades 6-8) -  Students may not join this class mid year -  Room A-101

ASL -  Sign Language, Level l  (grades 6-12)  -  Students may not join this class mid year - Room B-102

Grammar and Composition I (grades 6-8) - Room B-104

Health, First Aid, Nutrition (grades 8-12) - Room C-209

Painting with Acrylics (grades 7-12) - Limit of eight students - Room is located in the lunchroom of the main church building

Intro. to Computer Programming A  (grades 6-8) - Students may not join this class mid year  Room C-205

The Essentials of Writing, Level I  (grades 9-12) Limit of 10 students -Students may not join this class mid year - Room C-207

****Saxon Algebra 1 (grades 7-9) NOTE: This class meets Monday and Tuesday   Room C-206

Advanced Spanish II  (grades 9-12)   Room C-210

***CLEP - Analyzing and Interpreting Literature (grades 9-12) - Room B-103


9:30 - 10:30

Physical Education (grades 6- 12)  Gym

Creative Digital Media - Advertising/Photoshop.Blogging (grades 6-12) - Room C-215 - FULL

Dance - hip hop (grades 6-10)  - Sanctuary

All About Art - Mixed Media  (grades 6-12)   Room- C-213

Classical Literature (grades 7-9) Room B-104

***Jazz Ensemble (grades 7-12)   - Music room lower level main building

Intermediate Spanish (grades 7-12)   -Room C-210

Drawing Il (grades 7-12)   - Far side of the Fireside room, lower level main church building

ASL - Sign Language, Level II  (grades 7-12)  - Room-B-102

*Intro to Web Programming (HTML, CSS, Java Script) (grades 6-12) - (This is a new one semester course)  Room C-205

 Math for Creative Students (grades 9-12) - Students may not join this class mid yearRoom A-101

 ****Saxon Algebra 2 (grades 10-12)  Students may not join this class mid year Note: This class meets Monday and Tuesday  - Room C-206

****Adv. Math/Calculus with Pre-calculus (grades 10-12)  NOTE: This class meets Monday and Tuesday - Students may not join this class mid year- Room B-103

*Western Civilization II, CLEP (grades 9-12)   - Room C-209


9:30 - 11:00

Rainbow Science Part 1 (grades 6-8) - Room C-207


10:30 - 11:30

Ceramics (grades 7-12)  - Room C-213

Cross-Fit (grades 4-12)  - Gym

Reading/Vocabulary Comprehension (grades 5-7) - Room A-101

Voyages in English Grammar Grammar (grades 6-7) Room B-103

Minnesota History (grades 6-8) Room B-102

Intro. to Computer Programming B  (grades 8-12) - Students may not join this class mid year - Room C-205

Watercolors (grades 6-12)  - Far side of the Fireside room in the lower level of the main building

*Conversational Sign Language ASL - (grades 7-12) - Behind the Sanctuary

Beginner Spanish (grades 7-12)  Room C-210

Traditional  Choir  (grades 7-12)   - Music Room, lower level of the main church building

Math Tutor (HERO algebra I and II, geometry, and adv. math classes only) - (grades 7-12) - Room C-204

College Composition 101 (grades 9-12) - Room B-104

Essential  High School Literature (grades 10-12) - Room C-209

Understanding the Faith: A Survey of Christian Apologetics (grades 10-12) - Room AV Equip.  (lower level of main church building) 


10:30 - 12:30

PSEO SPE1075   Public Speaking (3  Credits)- 4 cr. - Room C-206


11:00 - 12:30

Rainbow Science, Part 2 (grades 6-8) - Room C-207

Apologia Biology (grades 8-10) - Students may not join this class mid year - Room  C-214

Jacob's Geometry (grades 9-12) - Room C-212


11:30 - 12:30

*Knitting - Pick a Project - (grades 5 - adult) - Behind the Sanctuary

Speech 101 (grades 7-9) -  Room C-208

Saxon 7/6 Math (grades 6-8) - Room B-103

Latin I (grades 8-12) Room B-102

Great Women in History (grades 8-12) - Room B-104

Intro. to Psychology and Mental Heath (grades 9-12) - Room C-205

Grammar and Composition II (grades 9-12) - Room C-209

*ACT Prep  (grades 10-12) - Room B-102


12:30 - 1:30

Tail Guide to Geography (grades 7-10) - Room C-205

Photography I (grades 7-12) - Room C-215

Intro. to Multi-Media Sculpture (grades 7-12) - Room C-206

American History (grades 9-12) - Room B-102

World History (grades 10-12)  - Room B-104 

Consumer Math (grades 10-12) - Room C-207


12:30 - 2:30

Apologia Chemistry (lecture and lab)  (grades 10-12)   - Students may not join this class mid year  - Room C-212


1:30 - 2:30

 Got Grammar I (grades 6-8) - Room B-102

Logic/Critical Thinking/Study Skills (grades 8-12) - Room C-208

American Government/Civics (grades 9-12) - Room C-209

Christian High School Literature (9-12)- Room B-104

Rhetoric (grades 10-12) -  Room C-205


1:30 - 3:00

Saxon Algebra 1/2 (grades 7-9)  Room 207


2:00 - 3:00

Old World History (grades 6-8) - Room B-103

Ceramics (grades 4 -12)  Room C-213


2:30 - 3:30

Intermediate Girls Only Literature (grades 7-9) - Room C-209


2:30 - 4:00

Theater/Drama (grades 6-12 - Room C-214


3:00 - 4:00

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12)  Note:  Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday - Room C-212

*Stage Productions Class (grades 6-12) - C-206


2:30 - 4:00

*PSEO ART1007 Art Appreciation (3 cr) (Second Semester) - Room C-208


4:00 - 6:00

**PSEO ACC2101 Principles of Accounting I (4 cr)  Room -C-215 Computer Room