Tuesday Schedule -  First Semester 2017-2018

Preschool to 6th Grade Classes


8:30 - 11:30

Preschool (age 3-5) - a three hour class 

Kindergarten (age 5-6) - a three hour class - Room to the left as you walk in the ramp door of the main church building

First Grade - Adventures in Language and Math (ages 6-7) a three hour class (includes First Language Lessons) - Limit of ten students 


8:30 - 10:30

Science/Language Arts Rotation (Grades 2-5) - a two hour rotation class Science (grade 4/5 then 2/3)  Language Arts  (grade 2/3 then 4/5) 

(This is a rotation for students in grades 2-5.  Students in grades 2/3 are together and students in grades 4/5 are
together with 1 hour of instruction in science and 1 hour in language arts)       


10:30-11:30

Art Around the World  (grades 2-4)

Dance/Ballet/Jazz (grades 2-5)  - Sanctuary

Introduction to Computers Fundamentals  (grades 3-5)

Overview of the Old Testament with Hands on Activities (grades 4-6)

Cross-Fit  (grades 4-12)  - Gym

World Wars - Unit Literature Study  (grades 5-7) 

Voyages in English Grammar (grades 6-7) 


12:00-1:00

Ceramics (grades K-6)  Room C-213

Reading Comprehension Strategies (grade K-2)

Physical Education- (grades K-2)  Note this class is 45 minutes in length. Class begins at 12:15 - Gym

Dance/Ballet/Jazz (grades 1-3) - Sanctuary

The Essentials in Early Writing with Bible Heroes  (grades 2-4) Limit of eight students 

Beginning Spanish (grades 3-6)  - Room C-210

Beginning Literature (grades 4-6)

Drawing I (grades 4-6) 

ASL I - Sign Language (grades 4-6) 

American History - From Sea to Shining Sea (grades 4-6) 

Old World History (grades 6-8)


12:30 - 1:30

Knitting - Pick-A-Project (grades 4-adult)


1:00 - 1:30

Creative Movement/Intro.to Dance (Pre-K) - Sanctuary


1:00 - 2:00

Ceramics (grades K-6) - Room C-213

Fun with Computers (grades K-2)

Fun With Drawing  (grades 1-3) 

Fun with Math (grades 2-3) 

Traditional (Elementary) Choir  (grades 2-6)

Physical Education (grades 3 - 5) - Gym

Intermediate Spanish (grades 3-6) 

Minnesota Literature - Paddle to the Sea (grades 4-6) 

Middle School Civics  (grades 6-8) 


2:00 - 2:30

Dance - Hip-Hop (grades 2-5) - Sanctuary


2:00 - 3:00

Beginning Spanish (grades K-2) 

Little House in the Big Woods (grades K-4) 

Famous Artists (art class) (grades 2-5) 

Equestrian Science (grades 3-5)

Art Around the World (grades 4-6)

Mastering Math Fundamentals (grades 4-5)

Girls Only Literature (grades 4-6)

Answers in Genesis: Geology (grades 4-6) 

Soccer (grades 5-12)

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12) Note: Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday


3:00 - 4:00

Watercolors (grades 1-3)

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 1-5) Note: Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday 

American Boy / Girl (grades 1-6) 

Advanced Spanish (grades 3-6)  

Equine Studies (grades 6-8)


* = one semester course

** = must be registered for PSEO through Northwestern College

*** = must have permission from instructor to register for this class

****= students must attend both Monday and Tuesday.

Piano, band instruments, strings, guitar and voice lessons are available on Monday and Tuesday. Please see instructor.

All students must be picked up no later than 4:30 PM

No student should have more than a 3 hour break between classes or the parent will need to pick them up or be on the premise with them.

Students can only be at HERO if they are attending classes on that particular day.

 Visitors must check in with the Administrator prior to attending classes.  Visitors may only stay for a maximum of 2 hours.