Tuesday Schedule -  First Semester 2017-2018

7th to 12th Grade Classes


8:30 - 9:30

ASL -  Sign Language, Level l  (grades 6-12) 

Archery (grades 6-12)

Grammar and Composition I (grades 6-8) 

US  Geography (grades 7-9)

Health, First Aid, Nutrition (grades 8-12) 

Advanced Spanish II  (grades 9-12)  

Business Technology and Web Design  (grades 8-12)

Ethics: The Pursuit of Happiness with a Christian Perspective (grades 9-12) 

***CLEP - Analyzing and Interpreting Literature (grades 9-12) 


9:00 - 10:30 

PSEO  THE1055 Introduction to Theatre (grades 11-12) Must register through University of Northwestern 


9:30 - 10:30

Ceramics (grades 6-12)

Physical Education (grades 6- 12)  Gym

Creative Digital Media - Advertising/Photoshop/Blogging (grades 6-12) 

Dance - hip hop (grades 6-10)  - Sanctuary

Minnesota History (grades 6-8) 

****Saxon Algebra 1 (grades 7-9) NOTE: This class meets Monday and Tuesday

Classical Literature (grades 7-9) 

Latin, Level II (grades 8-12)

***Jazz Ensemble (grades 7-12)   - Music room lower level main building

Intermediate Spanish (grades 7-12)  

Intermediate Drawing  (grades 7-12)   - Far side of the Fireside room, lower level main church building

ASL - Sign Language, Level II  (grades 7-12)  

 ****Saxon Algebra 2 (grades 10-12)  Note: This class meets Monday and Tuesday  

CLEP - History of the United States I (grades 9-12) 


9:30 - 11:00

Jacobs Geometry (grades 9-12)


10:30 - 11:30

Cross-Fit (grades 4-12)  - Gym

World Wars - Unit Literature Study (grades 5-7)

Saxon 7/6 Math (grades 6-8) 

Voyages in English Grammar  (grades 6-7) 

Watercolors (grades 6-12) 

American History (grades 7-9)

ASL -  Sign Language, Level III (grades 7-12)

Beginner Spanish (grades 7-12)  

Traditional  Choir  (grades 7-12)  

College Composition 101 (grades 9-12)

American Literature (grades 10-12)

Business Math (grades 10-12)


10:30 - 12:30

PSEO  ENG 1105 College Composition (grades 11-12) Must register through the University of Northwestern 


11:30 - 12:30

Speech 101 (grades 7-9)

Latin I (grades 7-12)

Great Women in History (grades 8-12) 

Math Tutor (HERO algebra I and II, geometry, and adv. math classes only) - (grades 7-12)

 *ACT Prep (grades 9-12) - one semester course

Intro. to Psychology and Mental Heath (grades 9-12) 

Grammar and Composition II (grades 9-12) 

US Constitutional Law (grades 10-12)


12:00 - 1:00

Old World History (grades 6-8)


12:30 - 1:30

Knitting - Pick A- Project (grades 4-adult)

Trail Guide to World  Geography (grades 7-10)

MTAS Photo - Photography  (grades 7-12)

Consumer Math (grades 10-12) 

American History (grades 9-12) 

World History (grades 10-12)

***Speech 103/Debate (grades 10-12)

Rhetoric (grades 9-12)


12:30 - 2:00

PSEO PSY130 General Psychology -  hybrid format, must register through Crown College (grades 11-12)


12:30 - 2:00

Apologia Human Anatomy (grades 10-12)


1:00 - 2:00

Middle School Civics  (grades 6-8) 

Conversational ASL - (grades 7-12)


1:30 - 2:30

 Got Grammar  (grades 6-8) 

Logic/Critical Thinking/Study Skills (grades 8-12) 

The Essentials of Writing, Level I (grades 9-12)

Christian High School Literature (9-12)

High School Civics (grades 9-12)


1:30 - 2:30

****Adv. Math/Calculus with Pre-calculus (grades 10-12) 


2:00 - 3:00

Soccer (grades 5-12)

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12)  Note:  Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday


2:30 - 3:30

The Essentials of Writing, Level I (grades 6-8)

Ballet/Jazz (grades 6-10)

Intermediate Boys Only Literature (grades 7-9) 

Speech 102/Debate (grades 8-12)


2:30 - 4:00

Small Engine Repair/ Car Maintenance (grades 9-12)

PSEO HS 2510 American Government -  hybrid format, must register through Crown College (grades 11-12)


3:00 - 4:00

Equine Studies (grades 6-8)


4:00 - 5:30

*PSEO LAN 245 Spanish I -  hybrid format, must register through Crown College (grades 11-12)

*PSEO ECO2201 Principles of Economics I (4 cr) , University of Northwestern