Monday Schedule -  First Semester 2017-2018

Preschool to 6th Grade Classes


9:00 - 11:00

Art, Music and Movement (ages 3 to 5) *Must be potty trained to be in this class. 

Minnesota Geography and Science (grades  K-1)  

Geography of the US - Cantering the Country (grades 2)  B-200 (Room to the left when you walk in the ramp door of the main building)

World Geography - Asia / Apologia Science Rotation Class (This is a two hour class rotation for grade 3/4 and 5/6 ) - (Geography 5/6 then 3/4)      (Science 3/4 then 5/6)   


11:00-12:30

*Cooking/Manners/Health/Nutrition (grades 2-5)  one semester


11:30 - 12:30

Literature and Art (K-2)

Beginner Spanish (grades K-2) Room C-210

The Adventures of Munford   (grades 2-3) First Semester: Munford Meets Robert Fulton, Second Semester: Munford Meets Lewis and Clark

* Introduction to Computer Programming Using Scratch (3-6)

Art Discovery (grades 4-6)

Logic of English, Level I  (grades 3-4) 

Logic of English, Level I (grades 5-7)

Math 5 (grades 5-6) 

Lego Engineering (grades 4-6) 

Boys Only Literature (grades 4-6) 


12:30 - 1:30

Health, Safety and Manners (K-2) 

Beg. Phonics, Reading and Writing (grades K-1)  B-200 (Room to the left when you walk in the ramp door of the main building)

Art Discovery (grades 1-3)

Spelling/Dictation/Reading Comprehension Skills (grades 2-3) 

Math 4 (grade 4-5)

Intermediate Spanish (grades 3-6) Room C-210

Drawing 1 (grades 4-6) 

Pickleball (grades 4-6)

Fun With Biology (grades 4-6) 

Logic of English, Level II  (grade 4 - 6)  

Logic of English, Level II (grade 5 - 7)   

Woodworking (grades 5-8) *Note limit of six students per class 


1:30 - 2:30

Ceramics (grades K-6) Room C-213

Inter. Phonics, Reading and Writing (grades 1-2)  B-200 (Room to the left when you walk in the ramp door of the main building)

Writers Workshop (grades 2-4) 

Foundations of Literature (grades 2-3)

Famous Artists (art class) (grades 2-5) 

Math 3 (grades 3-4)

Woodworking (grades 3-5) *Note limit of six students

Beginning Spanish (grades 3-6) 

African Encounter (grades 3-6) 

Beginning Essentials in Writing (grades 4-5) 


2:00 - 3:00

Beginning Acting (grades 3-5)

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12)  Note:  Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday


2:30 - 3:30

Fun with Drawing (grades 1--3)  

Advanced Spanish (grades 1-3)  

Fundamentals of Computer Applications (grades 2-6)

Volleyball! (grades 3-6)  Gym

Woodworking - Girls only (grades 3-7)

Grammar 101 (grades 4-6)  

Historical Fiction Literature  (grades 4-6)

Intermediate Essentials in Writing (grades 5-7) 


3:00 - 4:00

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 1-5)  Note:  Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday


3:00 - 4:30

Drama/Theatre (grades 6-12)


3:30 - 4:30

Ceramics - (all grades)

Fun With Math (grades 1-3)

American Boy / Girl (grades 1-6)    

***Advanced Spanish (grades 5-6) Must get instructors permission to register for this class  Room C-210


* = one semester course

** = must be registered for PSEO through Northwestern College

*** = must have permission from instructor to register for this class

****= required attendance both Monday and Tuesday

Piano, band instruments, strings, guitar and voice lessons are available on Monday and Tuesday.  Please see instructor.

All students must be picked up no later than 4:30 PM

No student should have more than a 3 hour break between classes or the parent will need to pick them up or be on the premise with them.

Students can only be at HERO if they are attending classes on that particular day.

Visitors must check in with the Administrator prior to attending classes.  Visitors may only stay for a maximum of 2 hours.