Monday Schedule -  First Semester 2017-2018

7th to 12th Grade Classes


8:30 - 9:30

Connections/Life Skills - Boys Only  (grades 6-10) Note: There is a limit of five students  

 Ecology Science 101 From A Christian Perspective (grades 8-12)

Algebra in Review (grades 7-10)

Advanced Spanish I (grades 9-12) 

Free Market Macro Economics in Christian Perspective (grades 9-12)


8:30- 10:00

Apologia General Science (7-9) 


9:30 - 10:30

Physical Education  (grades 7-12) Gym

Connections/Life Skills - Girls Only  (grades 6-10)  Note: There is a limit of five students

Beginning Spanish (grades 7-12)  

*Introduction to Computer Programming Using Scratch (grades 7-12)

****Saxon Algebra 1 (grades 7-9) Note: This class meets Monday and Tuesday

World Geography (grades 10 - 12)

 ****Saxon Algebra 2 (grades 10-12)  Note: This class meets Monday and Tuesday 

Wars that Changed World History (grades 9-12)


9:30 - 11:00

Woodworking/Carpentry/Home Repair (grades 7-12)  Note: This class is limited to six students

Rainbow Science - Book 1 (grades 7-9)

Introduction to Physics (grades 10-12)


10:30 - 11:30

Cross-Fit ( grades 5-12)    Gym

Girls Only Literature (grades 7-9)

Math Tutor (HERO classes only Saxon Algebra 1, Saxon Algebra 2, Adv. Math, Jacob's Geometry, Jacobs Algebra) - (grades 7-12)

Introduction to Google Docs and Microsoft Office (grades 7-12)

Beginning Drawing (grades 7-12)   

Intermediate Spanish   (grades 8-12) -  Room C-210

American Government and Christian Worldview (grades 9-12)


11:00 - 12:30

Saxon Algebra 1/2 (grades 7-9)

Apologia Physical Science, A (grades 8-10)  

Apologia Biology A (grades 9-10) 


11:00 - 1:00

Apologia Chemistry (lab and lecture) (grades 10-12)  


11:30 - 12:30

Logic of English, Level I (grades 5-7)  

Watercolors (grades 6-12) 

Pickleball (grades 7-12)

Intro. to Drafting (grades 9-12) 

Ancient World History in Christian Perspective (grades 10-12) 

Essentials in High School Literature (grades 10-12)


12:30 - 2:00

Apologia Physical Science B (grades 8-10)  


12:30 - 1:30

Logic of English, Level II (grades 5-8) 

IIntroduction to Google Docs and Microsoft Office (grades 7-12)

Speech 101  (grades 7-9) 

Introduction to Classic Literature and Philosophy  (grades 9-12) 


1:00 - 2:30

Jacob's Elementary Algebra (grades 7-9)

Apologia Biology B  (grades 9-10)

PSEO - ENG 2510  American Literature - hybrid format at HERO  -  must register through Crown College - (grades 11-12)


1:30 - 2:30

Volleyball (grades 7-12) 

American History  (grades 7-9)  

Got Grammar (grades 9-12)

Speech 102/Debate (grades 9-12)    


2:30 - 3:30

Ceramics (grades 7-12)    Room C-213

Jump Into Writing (grades 7-10) 

Horizons Math 7 (grades 6-7)

Crafting the Essay (grades 9-12)

CLEP - Western Civilization I  (grades 10-12) 


2;00 - 3:00

Tang Soo Do Karate (grades 6-12)  Note:  Students must attend both Monday and Tuesday 


2:30 - 4:00

Rainbow Science Book 2 (grades 7-9)


3:00 -4:30

Ceramics - (all grades)

Home Economics/Nutrition/Sewing (grades 6-12) - This class is limited to  eight students 

Drama/Theater (grades 6-12)

PSEO -  SCI 1531 Foundations of Biology - hybrid format at HERO  -  must register through Crown College - (grades 11-12)


3:30 - 4:30

CLEP - College Composition (grades 9-12)  


3:30 - 5:00

Woodworking/Carpentry/Home Repair (grades 7-12)  Note: This class is limited to six students

PSEO BUS240 Social Entrepreneurship -  hybrid format at HERO  -  must register through Crown College - (grades 11-12)